Awards by Year

2016

Distinguished Research Award Zeyuan Qiu, Chemistry and Environmental Science
Rising Star Research Award

Alexei Khalizov, Chemistry and Environmental Science

Casey Diekman, Mathematical Sciences

Excellence in Service Award Amitabha Bose, Mathematical Sciences
Excellence in Undergraduate Education Award Cristiano Dias, Physics
Excellence in Teaching by University Lecturer Richard Janow, Physics
Excellence in Teaching by Adjunct Faculty Scott Kent, History
Excellence in Research for a Research Professor Vasyl Yurchyshyn, Physics
Outstanding Staff Eileen Michie, Mathematical Sciences
Outstanding Undergraduate Students

Veronica Bernardo, Biological Sciences

Chirag Arya, History

Amarelis Bracero, Humanities

William Ruys, Mathematical Sciences

Michelle Salzano, Physics

Andrew Esteves, Chemistry and Environmental Science

Outstanding Graduate Students

Andrea Roeser, Biological Sciences

Randolph Leiser, Mathematical Sciences

Natsuha Kuroda, Physics

Megha Thakkar, Chemistry and Environmental Science

Distinguished Alumni Award

Randle DeFalco, History

Tomlee Abraham, Humanities

Ignace Kuchazik, Mathematical Sciences

Jeremy Carlo, Physics

Rising Star Alumni Award

Franklin Chou, History

Jeffrey Pohlmeyer, Mathematical Sciences

2015

 

Excellence in Research

Burt Kimmelman, Humanities

Excellence in Service

Chris Funkhouser, Humanities

Excellence in Teaching to Undergraduate Education

Richard Moore, Mathematical Sciences

Excellence in Teaching by Instructional Staff

Kyle Riismandel, History

Excellence in Research by Non-Tenure / Tenure-Track Staff

Gregory Fleishman, Physics

Outstanding Staff

Maureen O'Rourke, History

Outstanding Graduate Student Awards

Zhiqian Wan, Chemistry and Environmental Science

 

Shelley McIvor, Humanities

 

Ivana Seric, Mathematical Sciences

Outstanding Undergraduate Student Awards

Antanina Volt, Chemistry and Environmental Science

 

Gabrielle Rejouis, History

 

Avontaque Kimber, Humanities

 

Jacob Morrman, Mathematical Sciences

 

Steve Susanibar, Physics

Outstanding Alumni

Ornthida Sae-Khow, Chemistry and Environmental Science

 

Katelyn Brennen, Humanities

 

 

 

2014

Excellence in Research

Zoi-Heleni Michalopoulou, Mathematical Sciences

Excellence in Service

Stephen G.Pemberton, History

Excellence in Teaching to Graduate Education

Shahriar Afkhami, Mathematical Sciences

Excellence in Teaching to Undergraduate Education

Alison Lefkowvitz, History

Excellence in Teaching by Instructional Staff

Diana Klimek, Mathematical Sciences

Outstanding Staff

Sung Min Maeng. Physics

Outstanding Graduate Student Awards

Kyle Mahady, Mathematical Sciences

Outstanding Undergraduate Student Awards

Vanessa Espinal, History

 

Waydon Destin, Humanities

 

Kelsey McGowan, Mathematical Sciences

Outstanding Alumni

Erick Gordon, Mathematical Sciences

 

 

 

2013

Excellence in Research

Lou Kondic, Mathematical Sciences

Excellence in Service

John Bechtold, Mathematical Sciences

Excellence in Teaching to Graduate Education

Denis Blackmore, Mathematical Sciences

Excellence in Teaching to Undergraduate Education

Michael Brownstein, Humanities  

Excellence in Teaching by Instructional Staff

Doris Fleischer, Humanities

Outstanding Staff

Mike Tress, Humanities

Special Commendation

Lt. Col Todd P. Broyles, AFROTC

Outstanding Graduate Student Awards

Caroline Devan, Biology

 

Mannuvesh Sangwan, Chemistry and Environmental Science

 

Gavin Lynch, Mathematical Sciences

Outstanding Undergraduate Student Awards

Angelica Fila, Biology

 

Marina Saint-Val, Chemistry and Environmental Science

 

Taquesha Owens, History

 

Daniel Ovalle, Humanities

 

Thomas Anderson, Mathematical Science

Outstanding Alumni

Stephen Patnode, History

 

Michael Palotta, Mathematical

 

Na Deng, Physics

 

 

 

2010

Excellence in Research

Somenath Mitra, Chemistry and Environmental Science

Excellence in Service

Carol Venanzi, Chemistry and Environmental Science

Excellence in Teaching to Graduate Education

Linda Cummings, Mathematical Sciences

Excellence in Teaching to Undergraduate Education

Lev Krasnoperov, Chemistry and Environmental Science

 

Victor Matveev, Mathematical Sciences

Excellence in Teaching by Instructional Staff

Lisa Nocks, History

Outstanding Staff

Winifred Cummings, Humanities

Outstanding Graduate Student Awards

Susana Addo-Ntim, Chemistry

 

Peixin Zhang, Mathematical Sciences

Outstanding Undergraduate Student Awards

Tessy Thomas, Chemistry and Environmental Science

 

Yusuf Rimawi, Enviomental Science

 

Christopher Broschart, History

 

Namrate Patel, Mathematical Sciences

Outstanding Alumni

Michele Guo , Chemistry and Environmental Science

 

Inna Mattei, Humanities

 

Lyudmyla Barannyk, Mathematical Sciences

 

Gelu Nita, Physics

 

 

2009

Excellence in Research

Haimin Wang, Mathematical Sciences

Excellence in Service

Eliza Michalpoulou, Mathematical Sciences

Excellence in Teaching to Graduate Education

N.M. Ravindra, Physics

Excellence in Teaching to Undergraduate Education

David J. Horntrop, Mathematical Sciences

Excellence in Teaching by Instructional Staff

Frank B. Ellis, Chemistry and Environmental Science

Outstanding Staff

Renee Crawley, Physics

Outstanding Graduate Student Awards

Ornthida Sae-Khow, Chemistry and Environmental Science

 

Orna Gadish, Humanities

 

Qiming Wang, Mathematical Sciences

 

Sudhakar Shet, Physics

Outstanding Undergraduate Student Awards

Bharath Kumar Mittapalli, Biological Sciences

 

Tin Vo, Chemistry and Environmental Science

 

Daniel Santos, History

 

Jason Marcus, Humanities

 

Alexander G. Sheppard, Mathematical Sciences

 

Dhvanit Mehta, Physics

Outstanding Alumni

Mahesh K. Karwa, Chemistry and Environmental Science

 

Preethi Ganapathy, Humanities

 

Eliana Antho

 

 

2008

Excellence in Service

Michael Siegel, Mathematical Sciences

Excellence to Teaching to Graduate Education

Peter G. Petropoulos, Mathematical Sciences

Excellence to Teaching to Undergraduate Education

Nancy Jackson, Chemistry and Environmental Science

Outstanding Graduate Student Awards

Yuhong Chem, Chemistry and Environmental Science

 

Sean O'Malley, Physics

 

Filippo Posta, Mathematical Sciences

Outstanding Undergraduate Student Awards

Veronica Khariv, Chemistry and Environmental Science

 

Nada Farooqui, History

 

Miriam Asatryan, Humanities

 

Alex Virodov, Mathematical Sciences

Outstanding Alumni

Zachary Wellbrock, History

 

Michele Picarelli, Mathematical Sciences

 

 

2007

Excellence in Research

Leon Buteau, Physics


Excellence in Service

Phil R. Goode, Physics


Excellence to Teaching to Graduate Education

Nancy W. Coppola, Humanities


Excellence to Teaching to Undergraduate Education

Martin Katzen, Mathematical Sciences


Excellence in Teaching by Instructional Staff

Karen Rappaport, Mathematical Sciences

Outstanding Staff

Chemistry and Environmental Science

Outstanding Graduate Student Awards

Yiming Cheng, Mathematical Sciences

 

Kamila Hylton, Chemistry and Environmental Science

Outstanding Undergraduate Student Awards

Michale Pallotta, Mathematical Sciences

 

Roshan Prabhu, Biological Sciences

 

Sean Mullington, Chemistry and Environmental Science

 

Zachary Wellbrock, History

 

Mark Yu, Humanities

Outstanding Alumni

Sara Del Valle, Mathematical Sciences

 

Brian Schulkin, Physics

 

Ahmed Soliman, Humanities

 

 

2005

Excellence to Teaching to Graduate Education

Ken K. Chin, Physics

Excellence to Teaching to Undergraduate Education

John Bechtold, Mathematical Sciences

Excellence in Teaching by Instructional Staff

James Lipuma, Humanities

Outstanding Staff

Leslie Williams, Physics

Outstanding Graduate Student Awards

Christina Ambrosio, Mathematical Sciences

 

Yubin Wang

 

Aiqin Jiang

Outstanding Undergraduate Student Awards

Kunj Patel, Mathematical Sciences

 

Hinna Chaudhry, Biological Sciences

 

Gerardo Giordano

 

George J. Roa

Outstanding Alumni

Jaime Mosquera

 

Daniel Bubb

 

 

2004

Excellence in Research

Daljit S. Ahluwalia, Mathematical Sciences

Excellence in Service

Phillip R. Goode, Physics

Excellence in Teaching to Graduate Education

Somenath Mitra, Chemistry and Environmental Science

Excellence in Teaching to Undergraduate Education

Doris H. Sher, History

Outstanding Staff

Susan Sutton, Mathematical Sciences

Outstanding Graduate Student Awards

Lin Zhou, Mathematical Sciences

 

Yuriy Mileyko, Mathematical Sciences

 

Heather Daniels

Outstanding Undergraduate Student Awards

Jonathan J. Porus, Mathematical Sciences

 

Jennifer Dorn, Mathematical Sciences

 

Jessica Olejar

 

Garrette Smith

Outstanding Alumni

John J. Gilchrist

 

Roman Samulyak

 

Bobby Hancock

 

 

2003

Excellence to Teaching to Graduate Education

Gregory A. Kriegsmann, Mathematical Sciences

Excellence to Teaching to Undergraduate Education

Bob Lynch, Humanities

Outstanding Staff

Padma Gulati, Mathematical Sciences

Outstanding Graduate Student Awards

Ludmyla Marannyk, Mathematical Sciences

 

Aaron Comrov, Chemistry and Environmental Science

 

Keith Silverman

Outstanding Undergraduate Student Awards

Janet Alejandro

 

Brian Schulki

 

Miao Li

Outstanding Alumni

Robin Tanenbaum

 

John Pelesko

 

Richard Mohring