CSLA Annual Awards

Excellence in Research

2016

Vasyl Yurchyshyn
Physics

2015

Burt Kimmelman
Humanities

2014

Zoi-Heleni Michalopoulou
Mathematical Sciences

 

2013

Lou Kondic
Mathematical Sciences

 

2010

Somenath Mitra
Chemistry and Environmental Science

 

2009

Haimin Wang
Physics

 

2007

Leon Buteau
Physics

2004

Daljit S. Ahluwalia
Mathematical Sciences

Distinguished Research Award

2016

Zeyuan Qiu

​Chemistry and Environmental Science

 

Rising Star Research Award

2016

Alexei Khalizov

​Chemistry and Environmental Science

Casey Diekman

​Mathematical Sciences

 

Excellence in Service

2016

Amitabha Bose
Mathematical Sciences

 

2015

Chris Funkhouser
Humanities

2014

Stephen G. Pemberton
History

2013

John Bechtold
Mathematical Sciences

2010

Carol Venanzi
Chemistry and Environmental Science

2009

Eliza Michalopoulou

Mathematical Sciences

2008

Michael Siegel
Mathematical Sciences

David Rothenberg
Humanities

 

2007

Phil R. Goode
Physics

2004

Philip R. Goode
Physics

Excellence in Teaching to Graduate Education

2014

Shahriar Afkhami
Mathematical Sciences

2013

Denis Blackmore
Mathematical Sciences

2010

Linda Cummings
Mathematical Sciences

2009

N.M. Ravindra
Physics

2008

Peter G. Petropoulos
Mathematical Sciences

2007

Nancy W. Coppola
Humanities

2005

Ken K. Chin
Physics

2004

Somenath Mitra
Chemistry and Environmental Science

2003

Gregory A. Kriegsmann

Mathematical Sciences

 

Excellence in Teaching by University Lecturer

2016

Richard Janow

Physics

 

Excellence in Teaching by Adjunct Faculty

2016

Scott Kent

History

 

Excellence in Teaching to Undergraduate Education

2016

Cristiano Dias
Physics

 

2015

Richard Moore
Mathematical Sciences 

 2014

Alison Lefkowvitz
History

2013

MrMichael Brownstein
Humanities  

 

2010

Lev Krasnoperov
Chemistry and Environmental Science

Victor Matveev
Mathematical Sciences

 

2009

David J. Horntrop
Mathematical Sciences

2008

Nancy Jackson
Chemistry and Environmental Science

 

2007

Martin Katzen
Mathematical Sciences

2005

John Bechtold
Mathematical Sciences

2004

Doris H. Sher
History

Dr. Donald Getzin
Chemistry and Environmental Science

2003

Bob Lynch
Humanities

Excellence in Teaching by Instructional Staff

2015

Kyle Riismandel
History

 
2014

Diana Klimek
Mathematical Sciences

2013

Doris Fleischer
Humanities

2010

Lisa Nocks
History

2009

Frank B. Ellis
Chemistry and Environmental Science

2007

Karen Rappaport
Mathematical Sciences

 

2005

James Lipuma
Humanities

Excellence in Research by Non-Tenure/Tenure-Track Staff

2015

Gregory Fleishman
Physics

Outstanding Staff

2016

Eileen Michie
Mathematical Sciences

2015

Maureen O’Rourke
History

2014

Sung Min Maeng
Physics

2013

Mike Tress
Humanities

2010

Winifred Cummings
Humanities

2009

Renee Crawley
Physics

2007

Gayle Katz
Chemistry and Environmental Science

2005

Leslie Williams
Physics

2004

Susan Sutton
Mathematical Sciences

2003

Padma Gulati
Mathematical Sciences

Special Commendation

2013

Lt. Col Todd P. Broyles
AFROTC

Outstanding  Graduate Student Awards

2016

Andrea Roeser - Biological Sciences

Randolph Leiser - Mathematical Sciences

Natsuha Kuroda - Physics

Megha Thakkar - Chemistry and Environmental Science

 

2015

Zhiqian Wang - Chemistry and Environmental Science

Shelley McIvor - Humanities

Ivana Seric - Mathematical Sciences

2014

Kyle Mahady - Mathematical Sciences

2013

Caroline Devan - Biology

Mannuvesh Sangwan - Chemistry and Environmental Science

Gavin Lynch - Mathematical Sciences

 

2010

Susana Addo-Ntim - Chemistry

Peixin Zhang - Mathematical Sciences

 

2009

Ornthida Sae-Khow - Chemistry and Environmental Science

Orna Gadish -  Humanities

Qiming Wang - Mathematical Sciences

Sudhakar Shet - Physics

 

2008

Yuhong Chem - Chemistry and Environmental Science

Sean O'Malley -  Physics

Filippo Posta - Mathematical Sciences 

 

2007

Yiming Cheng - Mathematical Sciences

Kamila Hylton - Chemistry

 

2005

Christina Ambrosio - Mathematical Sciences 

Yubin Wang

Aiqin Jiang      

 

2004

Lin Zhou - Mathematical Sciences

Yuriy Mileyko - Mathematical Sciences

Heather Daniels       

2003

Ludmyla Barannyk - Mathematical Sciences

Aaron Comrov - Chemistry

Keith Silverman   

Outstanding Undergraduate Student Awards

2016

Veronica Bernardo - Biological Sciences

Chirag Arya - History

Amarelis Bracero - Humanities

William Ruys - Mathematical Sciences

Michelle Salzano - Physics

Andrew Esteves - Chemistry and Environmental Science

 

2015

Antanina Voit - Chemistry and Environmental Science

Gabrielle Rejouis - History

Avontaque Kimber - Humanities

Jacob Moorman - Mathematical Sciences

Steve Susanibar - Physics

2014

Vanessa Espinal - History

Waydon Destin - Humanities

Kelsey McGowan - Mathematical Sciences

 

2013

Angelica Fila - Biology

Marina Saint-Val - Chemistry and Environmental Science

Taquesha Owens - History

Daniel Ovalle - Humanities

Thomas Anderson - Mathematical Science

 

2010

Tessy Thomas - Chemistry and Environmental Science

Yusuf Rimawi - Enviromental Science

Christopher Broschart - History

Namrate Patel - Mathematical Sciences

 

2009

Bharath Kumar Mittapalli - Biological Sciences

Tin Vo - Chemistry

Ria Canagon - Chemistry and Environmental Science

Daniel Santos - History

Jason Marcus - Humanities

Alexander G. Sheppard - Mathematical Sciences

Dhvanit Mehta - Physics

 

2008

Veronika Khariv - Chemistry and Environmental Science

Nada Farooqui - History

Miriam Asatryan - Humanities

Christine Erickson - Physics

Alex Virodov - Mathematical Sciences

 

2007

Michael Pallotta - Mathematical Sciences

Roshan Prabhu - Biology

Sean Mullington - Chemistry and Environmental Science

Zachary Wellbrock - History

Mark Yu - Humanities

 

 

2005

Kunj Patel - Mathematical Sciences                               

Hinna Chaudhry - Biology

Gerardo Giordano

George J. Roa  

 

      

2004

Jonathan J. Porus -  Mathematical Sciences

Jennifer Dorn - Mathematical Sciences

Jessica Olejar

Garrette Smith

2003

Janet Alejandro

Brian Schulki

Miao Li

 

 Distinguished Alumni

2016

Randle DeFalco - History

Tomlee Abraham - Humanities

Ignace Kuchazik - Mathematical Sciences

Jeremy Carlo - Physics

 

Rising Star Alumni

2016

Franklin Chou - History

Jeffrey Pohlmeyer - Mathematical Sciences

 

Outstanding Alumni

2015

Ornthida Sae-Khow - Chemistry and Environmental Science

Katelyn Brennen - Humanities

 2014

Erick Gordon - Mathematical Sciences

2013

Stephen Patnode - History

Michael Palotta - Mathematical

Na Deng - Physics  

 

2010

Michele Guo - Chemistry and Environmental Science

Inna Mattei - Humanities

Lyudmyla Barannyk - Mathematical Sciences

Gelu Nita - Physics

 

2009

Mahesh K. Karwa - Chemistry and Environmental Science

Preethi Ganapathy - Humanities

Eliana Antoniou - Mathematical Sciences

 

2008

Zachary Wellbrock - History

Michele Picarelli - Mathematical Sciences

 

2007

Sara Del Valle - Mathematical Sciences

Brian Schulkin - Physics

Ahmed Soliman - Humanities

 

2005

Jaime Mosquera

Daniel Bubb

 

2004

John J. Gilchrist

Roman Samulyak

Bobby Hancock

 

2003

Robin Tanenbaum

John Pelesko

Richard Mohring